Login /

Lost Password?

LoginLogin RegisterRegister

Past winners

STAR Service Awards 2013

The 9th edition of the STAR Awards was held on the 24th February 2014 at the InterContinental Malta. 6 STARS were awarded for excellence in service, while all the finalists received recognition. This was the result of approximately 6,000 nominations received from tourists during 2013. The 6 STAR performers, winners among hundreds of people nominated, each received a certificate, an 18ct gold lapel-pin and an €800 cash prize, whilst runners-up received a certificate and a €150 cash prize.


The winners of the STAR Awards for 2013 are:

1. Joseph Vella – Barman, Seashells Resort & Suncrest

2. Anna Azzopardi – Receptionist, Maria Giovanna Hostel

3. Joan Gaffiero – Tourist Guide

4. Mark Furnival – Diving Instructor, Paradise Diving

5. Mick Burbeary – Diving Instructor, H2O Diving

6. Chandru Mohnani – Owner, Novelty Shop

 

The Hotel Worker of the Year for 2012 was Veronica Ellul from the Westin Dragonara Resort who received a certificate, an 18ct gold lapel-pin and €800 cash prize. The runner-up was Jean Paul Cauchi from the Solana Hotel & Spa and the second runner-up was Robert Aquilina from InterContinental Malta; each received a certificate and a cash prize of €150. The 10 remaining finalists were also recognised on the night and each received a certificate.

 

MTA

 

The Hotel Worker of the Year for 2011 was Gordon Naudi from the InterContinental Malta who received a certificate, an 18ct gold lapel-pin and €800 cash prize. The runner-up was Charlot Xuereb from the Westin Dragonara Resort and the second runner-up was Martin Bugeja from The Hilton Malta; each received a certificate and a cash prize of €150. The 14 remaining finalists were also recognised on the night and each received a certificate.

 

hotel

 

 Star

Star

STAR Service Awards 2012 STAR Service Awards 2012

The 8th edition of the STAR Awards was held on the 21st February 2013 at the Corinthia Palace Hotel & Spa Attard.  7 STARS were awarded for excellence in service, while all the finalists received recognition. This was the result of approximately 6,000 nominations received from tourists during 2012. The 7 STAR performers, winners among hundreds of people nominated, each received a certificate, an 18ct gold lapel-pin and an €800 cash prize, whilst runners-up received a certificate and a €150 cash prize. The winners were:

The winners of the STAR Awards for 2012 are:

  • Anthony Fenech – Bus Driver, Arriva Malta;
  • Nathaniel Spiteri – Driver, KoptaCo;
  • Catherine Abela – Restaurant Supervisor, Seashells Resort at Suncrest;
  • Sonia Teuma – Owner, Maria Giovanna Hostel;
  • Jesus Carillo – Diving instructor, Paradise Diving;
  • Francis Apap –Taxi  Driver; 
  • Doris Cusens – Tourist guide; and
  • Chandru Mohnani – Owner, Novelity – finalist in the Shop Owner Category

  • MTA


STAR Service Awards 2011

The 7th edition of the STAR Awards was held on the 3rd April 2012 at the Grand Ballroom, Phoenicia Hotel. 6 STARS were awarded for excellence in service, while all the finalists received recognition. This was the result of approximately 6,000 nominations received from tourists during 2011. The 6 STAR performers, winners among hundreds of people nominated, each received a certificate, an 18ct gold lapel-pin and an €800 cash prize, whilst runners-up received a certificate and a €150 cash prize.

STAR Service Awards

These awards are all about acknowledging and rewarding the hard work, dedication and excellent hospitality demonstrated by workers in contact with tourists.

Hotel Worker of the Year

This staff-driven award aims to reward exemplary workers in the hospitality industry who excel both in their performance and their general attitude towards work and colleagues.

The Hotel Worker of the Year for 2012
was Veronica Ellul from the Westin Dragonara Resort who received a certificate, an 18ct gold lapel-pin and €800 cash prize. The runner-up was Jean Paul Cauchi from the Solana Hotel & Spa and the second runner-up was Robert Aquilina from InterContinental Malta; each received a certificate and a cash prize of €150. The 10 remaining finalists were also recognised on the night and each received a certificate.

 

MTA

STAR Serivce Awards 2010

The STAR winners in the services categories for 2010 are:

Bars and Restaurants Category – Andrew Farrugia, Red Lion Pub;
Heritage Sites, Museums & Places of Interest Category – Ivan Vassallo, Malta at War Museum;
Tourist Guides Category
– Patricia Flores Martin;
Travel Representatives Category
– Vasco Lazarova, SAGA;
Sports Instructors Category
– Eddie Corrin, Paradise Diving;
Taxis& Chauffeur Driven Vehicles Category
– Michael Camilleri, Belmont Garage;
Coach & Mini Bus Drivers Category
– Jason Portelli, Ventura Coaches; 
Horse-Drawn Cab Drivers Category
– Gerald Cutajar;
Boatmen Category
– Paul Zammit, Mermaid Boat Trips; 
Hotels Rooms Division Category
– Anna Azzopardi, Maria Giovanna Hostel;
Hotels Food & Beverage Category
– Joseph Vella, Seashells Resort at Suncrest;  

The Hotel Worker of the Year for 2010 is: Robert Aquilina – Intercontinental Hotel Malta

STAR

STAR Service Awards 2009

The STAR winners in the services categories for 2009 are:

Bars and Restaurants Category – Neal Debono, ix-Xlukkajr Restaurant;
Boatmen Category – Andrew Whibley, A&S Water Taxis ;
Bus Drivers Category – Paul Farrugia;
Coach and Mini Bus Drivers Category – Anthony Fenech, KoptaCo;
General Category – Darren Cutajar, Car Park Attendant;
Horse-Drawn Cab Drivers Category – David Debattista;
Heritage Sites, Museums & Places of Interest Category – Matthew Balzan, Fondazzjoni Wirt Artna;
Hotels – Front Office and Housekeeping Category – Sonia Theuma, Maria Giovanna Hostel;
Hotels – Food & Beverage and Animation Category – Charles Abela, The Victoria Hotel;
Shop Assistants Category – Chandru Mohnani, Novelty Textiles;
Sports Instructors Category – Martin Hall, Paradise Diving;
Taxis & Chauffeur Driven Vehicles Category – Francis Apap;
Tourist Guides Category – Edward Caruana; and
Travel Representatives Category – Frederic Pourrut, Voyage Fram.

The Best Visitor Attraction 2009 is: The Limestone Heritage, Siggiewi.

The Hotel Worker of the Year for 2009 is: Stuart Psaila – Hilton Malta.

Winners

 












Star Service Awards 2008

Star

The STAR winners in the services categories for 2008 are:

 

Boatmen Category - Charlie Bonanno, Charlie’s Discovery;
Bus Drivers Category - Raymond Cassar;
Coach and Mini Bus Drivers Category - Paul Vella, SilverStar Garage;
Taxis & Chauffeur Driven Vehicles Category – Mary Camilleri, Belmont Garage;
Horse-Drawn Cab Drivers Category – Alfred Chircop;
Heritage Sites, Museums & Places of Interest Category – Gabriel Gauci, Malta at War Museum;
Hotels – Front Office and Housekeeping Category – Joseph Saydon, Corinthia Marina;
Hotels – Food & Beverage and Animation Category – John Grima (Johnny Gee), Coastline Hotel; Restaurants Category – Godfrey Zammit, Ron’s Restaurant;
Shop Assistants & Owners Category – Doris Camenzuli, La Rosa Jewellery;
Sports Instructors Category – Melita Brown, Corsair Diving;
Tourist Guides Category – Alfred Micallef Papasian; and
Travel Representatives Category – Ivan Mifsud, Saga Representatives. 

The Best Visitor Attraction 2008 is: Palazzo Falson, Mdina.

The Hotel Worker of the Year for 2008 is: Patrick Galea – Radisson SAS Golden Sands.


STAR Service Awards 2007

star

The STAR winners in the services categories for 2007 are:

Boatmen Category - Stuart Burke, Captain Morgan;
Bus Drivers Category - Paul Farrugia;
Coach and Mini Bus Drivers Category - Michael Buttigieg, Zarb Coaches
Heritage Sites, Museums & Places and Interest Category - Ronnie Said, Classic Car Museum;
General - Alfred Galea, Society of St.Mary (Mqabba);
Horse-Drawn Cab Drivers Category - David Debattista;
Hotels Category (Food and Beverage) - Rita Butigieg, Cavalieri;
Hotels Category (Front Office and Housekeeping) - John Bamber- 115 The Strand;
Restaurants Category - Antonio Pané, Sottovoce;
Shop Assistants/Owners Category - Sylvia Grech, Mgarr Tourist Services;
Sports Instructors Category - Martin Hall, Paradise Bay Diving Centre;
Taxis & Chauffeur Driven Vehicles Category - Michael Camilleri, Belmont Garage;
Tourist Guides Category - Patricia Flores Martin;
Travel Representatives Category - Fredrick Pourrut, Voyage FRAM;

 

The STAR winners in the product categories are:

Best Festa Stall - 'Iz-Zebbugi Hawn' (Robert Caruana);
Best Fixed Kiosk - Tony's Ice-Cream, Bugibba (Anthony Catania);
Best Tourist Shop - Limestone Heritage, Siggiewi (Manuel Baldacchino);
Most Attractive Public Garden (Managed by a local council) - 'Gnien is-Serenita`', Garden of Serenity, Santa Lucija;
Most Attractive Square - 'Misrah il-Knisja', Safi;


STAR Service Awards 2006

star

The STAR winners in the services categories for 2006 are:

Boatmen Category - Jimmy Busuttil, Captain Morgan;
Bus Drivers Category - Paul Farrugia;
Coach and Mini Bus Drivers Category - Robin Stevens, Zarb Coaches;
Heritage Sites, Museums & Places and Interest Category - Carol Galea, Classic Car Museum;
Horse-Drawn Cab Drivers Category - Alfred Chircop;
Hotels Category (Food and Beverage) - Rita Butigieg, Cavalieri;
Hotels Category (Front Office and Housekeeping) - Pauline Paris, 115 The Strand;
Restaurants Category - Antonio Pané, Sottovoce;
Shop Assistants/Owners Category - Sylvia Grech, Mgarr Tourist Services;
Sports Instructors Category - Martin Hall, Paradise Bay Diving Centre;
Taxis & Chauffeur Driven Vehicles Category - Michael Camilleri, Belmont Garage;
Tourist Guides Category - Maria Pia Cumbo;
Travel Representatives Category - Joseph Fero`, SMS Travel & Tourism:

The STAR winners in the product categories are:

Best Festa Stall - Beehive (Robert Caruana);
Best Fixed Kiosk - La Gelateria Tanti, Mdina (Renato Tanti);
Best Tourist Shop - Roman Villa Centre, Rabat (Ray Azzopardi);
Most Attractive Square - 'Pjazza San Gwann Battista', Xewkija;
Best well kept Public Convenience - Howard Gardens, Mdina


STAR Service Awards 2005

star

The STAR winners in the services categories for 2005 are:

Overall winner, Antonio Pané, Sottovoce Restaurant
Hotels Category (Food and Beverage)
Amanda Axiaq, Victoria Hotel 
Maria Edwards, Victoria Hotel 
Joseph Micallef, Victoria Hotel
Hotels Category (Rooms Division)
Maria Lia, Corinthia Jerma Palace
Joseph Meli-Attard, New Dolmen Hotel
Charles Portelli, Victoria Hotel 
Sarah Tanti, Bugibba Holiday Complex 
Franceen Vella, 115 The Strand
Restaurants Category
Martin Brightwell, Bacchus Restaurant
Antonio Pané, Sottovoce Restaurant
Public Transport Category Paul Farrugia

rss All rights reserved © Copyright MTA 2010